Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 1 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Go Pro 3
03-01-2013, 09:31 PM (This post was last modified: 03-01-2013 09:32 PM by old man dave 59.)
Post: #11
RE: Go Pro 3
Windows Movie Maker will work u just have to down load a mp4 codec open Windows Movie Maker top left corner click help then click Windows Movie Maker on the web type in the codec u want make _sure it comes from microsoft down load the biggest codec pack u can find then restart ur computer after that it shoud work if not call me 816-533-1288 ill walk u through turnrng some of the codecs off so it will work some codecs have conflicts with other codecs depending on what codec pack you get
[/quote]

How do I know what codec I need?
[/quote]

Yes Mikey, find us a direct link for Windows 8, 7 And Vista. My WMM is differnt than yours.

RIDING IS NOT A HOBBY, IT'S A LIFESTYLE
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-02-2013, 03:08 AM
Post: #12
RE: Go Pro 3
I am not amazing with computers but all I had to do was download windows movie maker and started playing. I have head some problems with the vids playing really slow and the sound is a regular speed, I think the quality of the vid may be too much for my computer. I havn't had a lot of time to play with it yet, trying to get my bike going!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-02-2013, 09:48 AM
Post: #13
RE: Go Pro 3
(03-02-2013 03:08 AM)ChainSmoker Wrote:  I am not amazing with computers but all I had to do was download windows movie maker and started playing. I have head some problems with the vids playing really slow and the sound is a regular speed, I think the quality of the vid may be too much for my computer. I havn't had a lot of time to play with it yet, trying to get my bike going!

My PC is an HP with i7 procesor and 8 gig Ram and 750 gig memory, barey enough to edit GGo PRo HD. I use Roxio Edting program.

RIDING IS NOT A HOBBY, IT'S A LIFESTYLE
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-02-2013, 11:57 AM
Post: #14
RE: Go Pro 3
(03-02-2013 03:08 AM)ChainSmoker Wrote:  I am not amazing with computers but all I had to do was download windows movie maker and started playing. I have head some problems with the vids playing really slow and the sound is a regular speed, I think the quality of the vid may be too much for my computer. I havn't had a lot of time to play with it yet, trying to get my bike going!

put it in movie maker time line burn to movie an save to computer do not eddit at this time then reload the movie you made then it plays just fine an you can eddit it with no problems
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-02-2013, 12:00 PM (This post was last modified: 03-02-2013 12:15 PM by MIKE AKA ANIMAL.)
Post: #15
RE: Go Pro 3
(03-01-2013 09:31 PM)old man dave 59 Wrote:  Windows Movie Maker will work u just have to down load a mp4 codec open Windows Movie Maker top left corner click help then click Windows Movie Maker on the web type in the codec u want make _sure it comes from microsoft down load the biggest codec pack u can find then restart ur computer after that it shoud work if not call me 816-533-1288 ill walk u through turnrng some of the codecs off so it will work some codecs have conflicts with other codecs depending on what codec pack you get

How do I know what codec I need?
[/quote]

Yes Mikey, find us a direct link for Windows 8, 7 And Vista. My WMM is differnt than yours.
[/quote]

ok dave ill find some links an post then on here for you all but i need to no one thing do you have 32 bit or 64 bit go to control panel click on system go down to system type it will say 32 bit or 64 bit operating system thats what i need to no
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-02-2013, 12:29 PM (This post was last modified: 03-02-2013 12:37 PM by MIKE AKA ANIMAL.)
Post: #16
RE: Go Pro 3
here are some codec packs make _sure you download the wright one for your system 32 bit or 64 bit operating system
http://vista-codec-package.en.softonic.com/
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-02-2013, 12:44 PM
Post: #17
RE: Go Pro 3
Thanks Mike! I have the 64bit. I think my computer is so full right now. OS© 1.76GB Free of 139GB
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-02-2013, 02:38 PM
Post: #18
RE: Go Pro 3
(03-02-2013 12:44 PM)DirtbikeDave917 Wrote:  Thanks Mike! I have the 64bit. I think my computer is so full right now. OS© 1.76GB Free of 139GB

get rid of an thing you can in pics n video can you call me i can tell u how to make room 4 more stuff 8165331288
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-02-2013, 02:47 PM
Post: #19
RE: Go Pro 3
(03-02-2013 12:44 PM)DirtbikeDave917 Wrote:  Thanks Mike! I have the 64bit. I think my computer is so full right now. OS© 1.76GB Free of 139GB

External hard Drive time. I have 3 Tera byte full of video and pictures.

RIDING IS NOT A HOBBY, IT'S A LIFESTYLE
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-02-2013, 04:20 PM
Post: #20
RE: Go Pro 3
when using gopro its a must to have atleast 1 Tera byte External hard Drive that will give 1000 GB more space
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)